Now Discount: Summer Itch ✨

00
D
00
U
00
M
00
S
End of discount

Last updated February 09, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at WCMK bv, doing business as KUUS. (” KUUS. ,” ” we “, ” us ” or ” our “). We make every effort to protect your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This privacy notice describes how we may use your information if you:

§ Download and use our mobile application – KUUS. camera

§ Involves us in other related ways ( including sales, marketing or events)

When we refer in this privacy statement to:

§ ” App “, we refer to any application of ours that references or links to this policy, including all of the above mentioned

§ ” Services “, we refer to our app and other related services, including sales, marketing or events

The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain to you as clearly as possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have with it. If there are terms in this privacy statement that you do not agree with, please stop using our Services immediately.

Please read this privacy statement carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8. CONTROLS FOR NON-SEQUENTIAL FUNCTIONS

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU VIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you provide to us

In short: we collect personal information you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you express interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the app, or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the App, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Any personal information you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information gathered through our app

In short: we collect information about your mobile device, push notifications, when you use our app.

When you use our app, we also collect the following information:

§ Access to mobile devices. We may request access or consent to certain features of your mobile device, including the camera, microphone, bluetooth, storage and other functions of your mobile device . If you want to change our access or permissions, you can do so in your device’s settings.

§ Push notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you want to opt out of receiving these types of communications, you can turn them off in your device settings.

This information is needed primarily to maintain the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting, and for our internal analysis and reporting purposes.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: we process your data for purposes based on legitimate business interests, performance of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected through our app for various business purposes described below. We process your personal data for these purposes based on our legitimate business interests, to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or to comply with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on in addition to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

§ To facilitate the account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you have allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and sign-in process for contract fulfillment.

§ To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our app that may contain personal information. Before posting a testimonial, we will ask your permission to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you would like to update or remove your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and include your name, location of the testimonial and contact information.

§ Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our App.

§ To enable communication between users. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communication with each user’s consent.

§ To manage user accounts. We may use your information to manage our account and keep it in good working order.

§ To send you administrative information. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

§ To protect our services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our App secure (for example, to monitor and prevent fraud).

§ To enforce our terms and conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

§ To respond to legal requests and prevent damages. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the records we have to determine how to respond.

§ For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our app, products, marketing and your experience . We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not linked to individual end users and does not contain any personal information.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short: we only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you services, to protect your rights or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

§ Consent: we may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal data for a specific purpose.

§ Legitimate interests: we may process your data when reasonably necessary to pursue our legitimate business interests.

§ Performance of a contract: when we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal data to fulfill the terms of our contract.

§ Legal obligations : we may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, legal process, court order or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena ( also in response to governmental authorities to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements).

§ Vital interests: we may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding possible violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in legal proceedings involving us.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal data in the following situations:

§ Business transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations for, a merger, sale of business assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In brief: we will retain your data for as long as necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth in this privacy statement, unless otherwise required by law.

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set forth in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice requires us to keep your personal information for longer than 1 year .

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), we will securely store and isolate your personal information from further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

In short: we strive to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of all personal information we process. Despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to circumvent our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. While we will do our best to protect your personal information, sending personal information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should access the App only within a secure environment .

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short: we do not knowingly collect data from or sell to children under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or sell to children under the age of 18. By using the App, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to the use of the App by such a dependent minor . If we learn that personal information has been collected from users under the age of 18, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to immediately delete such information from our records. If you become aware of data we have collected from children under 18, please contact us at [email protected].

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In brief: in some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that give you greater access and control over your personal information. You can view, change or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (such as the EEA and the UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) To request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or deletion; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal data; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. For such a request, please use the contact information below . We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the revocation, nor does it affect the processing of your personal information carried out on legitimate processing grounds other than consent.

If you are an EEA or UK resident and you believe we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact information here: https: //ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm .

If you live in Switzerland, the contact details of the data protection authorities are available here: https: //www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html .

8. CONTROLS FOR NON-SEQUENTIAL FUNCTIONS

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can activate to indicate your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, there is no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you in a revised version of this privacy statement.

9. DO CALIFORNI RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In brief: Yes, if you are a California resident, you will have specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, allows our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we have shared personal information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please submit your request to us in writing using the contact information below.

If you are under 18, live in California and have a registered account with the App, you have the right to request deletion of any unwanted data you publicly post on the App. To request deletion of such data, please contact us using the contact information below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you live in California. We will ensure that the data is not publicly displayed in the App, but please note that the data may not be fully or completely deleted from all of our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In brief: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to remain in compliance with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. The updated version is indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version becomes effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we may notify you by posting a prominent notice of such changes or by sending you a notice directly. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, please email us at [email protected] or by mail to:

WCMK bv

Netherlands

12. HOW CAN YOU VIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, modify that information, or in some circumstances delete it. To request to view, update or delete your personal information, delete your camera in the app. More instructions are in the user manual.

De waardering van kuus.shop/ bij WebwinkelKeur Reviews is 8.1/10 gebaseerd op 462 reviews.